SYNOPSIS | REVIEW | PRODUCTION NOTES | TRIVIA | PRESS | QUOTES | KIM NEWMAN ARCHIVE | MEDIA


Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)

Country of Origin: USA/Canada
Year of Production: 2007
Running Times: 97m
Length:
Format:
Colour Format: colour
Ratio: 1.85:1
Sound: Dolby Digital/DTS


DIRECTION

Directed by: Darren Lynn Bousman


CREW

PRODUCTION
Copyright: © 2008 Lions Gate Films Inc.
Production Companies: Twisted Pictures, Lionsgate
Produced with the assistance of: Ontario Production Services Tax Credit; Film or Video Production Services Tax Credit
Executive Producers: Darren Lynn Bousman, Peter Block, Jason Constantine, Jonathan McHugh, Tim Palen, Sarah Greenberg, Yoshiki
Produced by: Daniel Jason Heffner, Carl Mazzocone, Oren Koules, Mark Burg
Associate Producers: Troy Begnaud, Darren Smith, Terrance Zdunich
Production Manager: Kym Crepin
Assistant Production Manager: Tom Vencelides
Production Coordinator: Cristin L. Becker
Assistant Production Coordinator: Michael Stoyanov

SCRIPT
"Repo! The Genetic Opera" Original Stage Play and Screenplay by: Darren Smith & Terrance Zdunich

DIRECTION
2nd and VFX Units Second Unit Director: David Hackl
2nd and VFX Units Additional Second Unit Director: Jon Campfens
First Assistant Director: Steve Webb
2nd and VFX Units First Assistant Director: Laurie Mirsky
Second Assistant Director: Sarah Buell
2nd and VFX Units 2nd Assistant Director: Garfield Russell
Third Assistant Directors: Greg Edmunds, Vicki Henton
Script Supervisor: Jillian Giacomini

PHOTOGRAPHY
Director of Photography: Joseph White
A Camera Operator/Steadicam: Brian Gedge
B Camera Operator: David Perkins
2nd and VFX Units Camera Operator: Angel Gonzalez
First Assistant Camera: Kevin Michael LeBlanc
B Camera 1st Assistant: Ernest Spiteri
2nd and VFX Units First Assistant Camera: Pete Janes
Second Assistant Camera: Michael Williams
2nd and VFX Units Second Assistant Camera: Adam Tarini
Camera Trainee: Boris Kurtzmann
Video Assist Operator: Jan Brunton
Digital Imaging Technicians: Ben Gervais, Jasper Vrakking
Gaffer: Mike McDonald
2nd and VFX Units Gaffer: Dave Neilson
Best Boy Electrician: Rob Vettor
Electricians: Craig Bulmer, Kevin Barnes, James Scott, Dave Nielson, Karen Bayer
Key Grip: Monty Montgomerie
2nd and VFX Units Key Grip: Gary Bower
Best Boy Grip: Derek Parkes
Dolly Grip: Michael Ohorodnyk
Grips: Steve Van Denzen, Michael Burak, Patrick King
Rigging Grips: Peter Daprato, Robert Daprato
Stills Photographer: Steve Wilkie
Camera Systems by: Panavision, Stewart Aziz
Grip & Lighting & Chapman Camera Dollies: William F. White Ltd, Bill White, Roger Playter
Cranes & Lifts: Dwight Crane

EDITING AND POST-PRODUCTION
Editor: Harvey Rosenstock
Assistant Editors: Gary Fluxgold, Lara Johnston
Post Production Assistant: Andrea Davis
Post Production Supervisor: Matt Cahill
Deluxe|Postproduction
Dailies Color Timers: Lee Englemann, Debbie Holland, James Yazbeck
Telecine Sync Operators: Jeff Hocken, Cam McLauchlin
VDC Operators: Mike Seeley, Bernie Clayton, Sean Coles
Avid Supplied by: Urban Post Production
Post-production Continuity List: Hi Text Media Services, Don Ayres
Color by DeLuxe

Deluxe|Efilm|Toronto
Supervising DI Colorist: Chris Wallace
DI Producer: Peter Armstrong
DI Coordinator: Gary Brown
DI Editor & Opticals: Motassem Younes, Ahmad Ismail
DI Assistant Editors: Dave Muscat, Jamie Franklin
Film Recording: Nick Paulozza, Trevor Lewis

MUSIC
Music & Lyrics Composed by: Darren Smith & Terrance Zdunich
Musicians: Toddy Allen (programming), Pablo Amador (drums), Daniel Ash (guitar), Joseph Bishara (programming, guitar, bass), Mark "Moke" Bistany (drums), Blasko (bass), Carlton Bost (programming), Fred Bows (violin), Philip Bynoe (bass), Tommy Clefetus (drums), Nic Cohn (keyboards), Cedrick Courtois (guitar), M. Shawn Crahan "Clown" (percussion), Melora Creager (cello), C.J. Deangelus Jr (baritone sax), Aaron Embry (keyboards), Brian Fedirko (circuit bending), Richard Fortus (guitar), Saar Hendelman (piano), David J (bass), Zach Kasik (banjo), Doron Kochli (accordion, piano, keyboards), Sean Lacefield (guitar, bass, programming), Ryan Lacey (drums, percussion), Ray Luzier (drums), Ashburn Miller (bass), Evangelos "AJ" Morris (programming), Sonny Moore (guitar), Ross O'Carroll (bass), Richard Patrick (guitar),
Stephen Perkins (drums, percussion), Seth Podowitz (programming), Eric Powell (programming), Rami Jaffee (accordion), Danny Saber (programming), Darren Smith (accordion, banjo, bass guitar, cello, keyboards, percussion, piano, programming), Ian Smith (guitar), Mark Walk (programming), Brian Young (guitar), Jonathan Zalben (violin)
Background and Choral Singers: Jacqueline Becker, Nina Bergman, Alisa Burket, Joseph Bishara, Laura Bosserman, Timothy Carr, Kate Conklin, Cedrick Courtois, Kristen Decarlo, Lateefah Devoe, Thomas Dolan, Jennifer Farmer, Richard Gould, Thomasina Gross, Erik Hart, Stacey Justis, Branden James, Shaun Kama, Stephanie Kane, Zach Kasik, Sean Lacefield, Nancy Long, Kandice Melonakos, Tracy Mulholland, Sanjay Nagar, Poe, Suthi Picotte, Natalie Salins, Chris Spilfogel, Aidan Smith, Darren Smith, Julia Voth, Gabriel Wyner Music Supervisor: Jonathan McHugh Music Producers: Yoshiki, Joseph Bishara
Associate Music Producer: Chris Spilfogel Pro Tools Music Playback: Rob Bertola
Music Editor: Rob Bertola
Score: Darren Smith
Score Producer/Mixer: Joseph Bishara
Engineering and Mixing: Chris Spilfogel, Cedrick Courtois
Assistant Engineer: Zach Kasik
Additional Engineers: Sean Lacefield, Zach Kasik, Ashburn Miller
Digital Editor Sean Lacefield
Pre-Production Digital Editing: Paul Lani, Danny Sternbaum, Mike Ging, Tim Harkins
Creative Consultant: Sean E. Demott
Lead Music Administrator: Erica Forster
Music Assistant: Alisa Burket
Vocal Coaches: Franni Burke, Brent Alan Huffman, Roger Love, Paul Masse, Eric Vetro
Orchestrations Jonathan Zalben, Darren Smith
Choral Orchestration on "Tao of Mag": C.J. Deangelus Jr
Italian Translation on "Chrommaggia": Elena Tedros, Sara Suminski
Music Transcriptions: C.J. Deangelus Jr, Chris Guardino, Ronen Landa, Jonathan Zalben, Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin, Mediantmusic LLC, Darren Smith

SONGS AND ADDITIONAL MUSIC
"God Bless You"
Music and Lyrics by Yoshiki
Vocals by Katie Fitzgerald
Produced by Yoshiki
Engineered by Mike Ging
Published by Extasy A Music (ASCAP)

"Repo Man"
Vocals by Ogre
Written by Darren Smith, Terrance Zdunich, Yoshiki
Produced by Yoshiki, Darren Smith, Sean Lacefield
Additional Vocal Production by Carsten Heusmann
Mixed by Mike Ging
Ogre appears courtesy of SPV Recordings

"Aching Hour"
Vocals by Sarah Brightman
Written by Darren Smith & Terrance Zdunich
Produced by Sean Lacefield, Darren Smith
Mixed by Sean Lacefield
Sarah Brightman appears courtesy of Angel Records

SOUND
Production Sound Mixer: Rick Penn
Boom Operator: Jason Hopfner
Sound Designer: Mark Gingras
Re-recording Mixers: Keith Elliott, Andrew Tay, Mark Zsifkovits
Re-recording Assistant: Jamie Gould
Re-recording Studio: Deluxe|Postproduction
Supervising Sound Editors: Tom Bjelic, John Douglas Smith Assistant Sound Editor: Jimmy
Sound Editing Facilities: Urban Post Production
ADR Recordist: Matthew Mackenzie
Additional ADR: Pete Waggoner, Goldcrest Post Production
ADR Recording Facilities: Deluxe|Postproduction; Goldcrest Post Production, NYC
Lip Sync Coordinators: Elaine Overholt, Mark Masri
Loop Group: Shauna Black, Robert Bockstael, Darrell Dennis, Chris Marren, Lisa Norton, Geoff Pounsett, Samantha Reynolds, Sean Sullivan, Severn Thompson, Nicole Underhay
Loop Group Supplied by: Caldwell & Company
Sound Effects Editor: Clive Turner
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Foley Recordist: Peter Persaud
Foley Assistant: Gina Wark
Foley Recording Studio: Deluxe|Postproduction
Optical Track Recordist: Scott Loane
Project Manager - Sound: Roberta Bratti

COSTUMES AND MAKE-UP
Costume Designer: Alex Kavanagh
Assistant Costume Designer: Stephanie Lees
Set Supervisor: Leslie Kavanagh
Truck Supervisor: Elayne Alexander
Key Wardrobe Breakdown Artist: Karen Eppstadt
Wardrobe Cutter: Nancy Dasilva
Wardrobe Assistants: Aleya Gibson, Janice Skinner
Key Makeup Artist: Maribeth Knezev
Assistant Makeup Artist: Patrice Boudreau
2nd Assistant Makeup Artist: Susan Hayword
Key Hair Stylist: Stephanie Ingram
Assistant Hair Stylist: Rita Pacitto
Sarah Brightman's Hair Stylist: Maarit Niemela

SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Contact Lens Technician: Kim Dao
Prosthetics Coordinator: Francois Dagenais
Key Prosthetics Assistant: Damon Bishop
1st Prosthetics Assistant: Sean Sansom

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Special Effects: The Effects Group
Special FX Coordinator: Tony Kenny
Key Special FX: Jeff M. Skochko
1st Assistant Special FX: Andy Latimer, Steve Skochko

VISUAL EFFECTS
Visual Effects Supervisor: Jon Campfens
Visual Effects Producer: Peter Denomme

Visual Effects: Switch VFX
Senior CGI Artist: David Ray Alexander
Lead Compositor: Gudrun Heinze
VFX Coordinator: Beau Parsons
Compositors: Jef Lonn, Joel Skeete, Jason Kozsurek, Barb Benoit, Rob Sischy, Greg Zajac, Cha Min Hyun, Seth Martinuik, Geoff Wigmore
Matte Painter: Amir Eftekhari
Boujou Tracker: Kemal Ally
CG Team: Keren Kurtz, Voytek Kufner, Mike Habjan, Jason Colthurst, Jason Boland, Grant Harris, Shannon Penner
Technical Director: Jun Asido

Yowza Digital Animation
Executive Producer: Pete Denomme
Art Director: Sonya Carey
Animators/Compositors: Grant Harris, Shannon Penner
Animation Editor: Kemal Ally

DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION
Production Designer: David Hackl
Art Director: Anthony Ianni
1st Assistant Art Director: Dwight Hendrickson
1st Assistant Art Director/ Set Designer: Sorin Popescu, Brent McGillivray
2nd Assistant Art Director: Sean Scoffield
Art Department Trainee: Jessica Manchester
Set Decorator: Liesl Deslauriers
Lead Man: Jason Lunn
On Set Dresser: Donavon Drummond
Set Dressers: Cherie Spencer, Steven Ciancamerla
Sets Buyer: Friday Myers
Property Master: James Murray
2nd and VFX Units Property Master: Mario Moreira
Assistant Property Master/ Props Buyer: Mario Moreira
Props Assistant: Gregory Davies
Comic Book Illustrations: Terrance Zdunich
Storyboard Artist: Sam Agro
Construction Coordinator: Jamie Burke
Head Carpenter: Rick Fernandez
Assistant Head Carpenter: Gord Craig
On Set Carpenter: Michael Bunt
Carpenters: Doug Bowler, Gordon Casselman, Douglas Catty, Robert Craig, Mike Dutkowski, Michael Hyde, Michael Lotosky, Patrick McCaffery, Keith McCully, Craig McLauchlan, Joel McLeod, J.D. Moore, Jeff Pryce, Mike Rybuck, Thomas Sheenan, Charles Staniforth, Tom Toop, Paul Trinidad, Real Vanier, John Wareing, Russell Whiteman, Andrew Yurkiv
Labourers: John Caulfield, Brandon Breen, Chris Littlejohn
Key Scenic Artist: Victoria Hamilton
Assistant Scenic Artist: Leslie McCullagh
Head Scenic Painter: Chris Andrews
Assistant Head Scenic Painter: Michael D. Andrews
On Set Painter: Heather Rigby
Painters: Emily Hyde, Dorin Kenny, Joanne Filetti

OTHER CREW
Production Accountant: Carla Spizziri
First Assistant Accountant: Nick Kontsalakis
Payroll Accountant: Debra Gibson
Twisted Pictures Accounting Services: Dean A. Avedon
Twisted Pictures Key Accountant: Tammi Robinson
Payroll Services: Entertainment Partners
Choreographer: Tre Armstrong
Set Production Assistant: Kevin Hennelly
Production Assistants: Nate Richmond, Cynthia Hiley
Studio Manager: Joe Robinson
Twisted Pictures Office Affairs: Justine Stevenson
Assistant to Darren Bousman: Katrina Saville
Assistant to Dan Heffner: Kaleigh Kavanagh
Assistant to Mark Burg & Oren Koules: Erick Salomon
Transportation Coordinators: Bruce McLean, Eddie Bowman
Transportation Captain: Fred Eldridge
Transportation Co-Captain: Frank A. Eldridge
Drivers: Mike Bowman, Dan Deger, Richard Paul, Greg McGrath, Gustav Meunier
Honeywagon: Holly Meeker-Barbet
Travel Services: Linden Travel, Dorothy Burg
Set Medic Services: Panno Therapeutic/Jim Panno
Set Medic: Tania Boochon
Physician: Dr Marvin Waxman
Caterer: Catering On Location
Craft Services: Star Grazing, David Kinnersly
Craft Servers: Ashleigh Millar, Trina Petrik
Location Security: Concepts International, Ralph Bruzzese
Security: Andrew Finch, Thomas Enright, David Heys, Seymon Wen Hsing
Company Production Counsel: Heenan Blaikie LLP, Bob Tarantino
Music Legal Counsel: Kevin Koloff
Communication Devices Provided by: Nooka Inc.
Nooka and the Nooka logo are registered trademarks of Nooka Inc. www.nooka.com
Insurance Broker: Aon/Ruben-Winkler Entertainment Insurance Brokers, Darlene Milley
Script and Title Research Services: The Rights Company, Amy Lennie, David Harrison
Production Services provided by: Repo Opera Productions Canada Inc., a Canada Film Capital Company

Cast & Crew From Repo! Stage Production
Leigh Allen, Marie-France Arcilla, Christy Barker, Jenn Bastian, Peter Bedgood, Violet Benny, Jamie Bishop, Alisa Burket, Timothy Carr, Peter Castro, Man Ting Chan, Jaymee Christopherson, Andre Cholmondeley, Oriel Collins, Julie Cuomo, C.J. Deangelus Jr, Enrique Cruz DeJesus, Lateefah Devoe, Ellie Diez, Aaron Dunning, DJ Spinn, Nelson T. Eusebio III, Fly PR, Leilani Francisco, Kimberly Fox, Ben Gregory, Betsy Goode, Walter Guzman, Robert Grossman, Neel Hammond, Cynthia Ignacio, Brian Johnson, Stephanie Kane, Stephanie Klemons, Matt Krinsky, Jen Kuhn, Ryan Lacey, Robbie LaCritz, Kathryn Lawson, Kia Lee, Dave Linden, Scott "SMX" Machens, Truly Magyar, Monique Marrier, Jocelyn Marsh, Renee McCarthy, Tracy McDowell, Jennifer McLean, Jef Miller, Vicky Modica, Annie Lee Moffett, Marcus Montoya, Melody Moore, Roberta Moreno, Johnie Munchkin, Michelle Mungcal, Stephanie O'Neill, Jimmy Patterson, Tania L. Pearson, Tony Perry, Marco Puente, Beau Puckett, Yano Ransford, Adam "Houston" Rose, Natalie Salins, Brenton Schraff, John Scheker, Rosie Sharkey, Mike Torres, Jerry Urban, Grant Van Zevern, Jimmy Waters, Penney Wei, Billy West, Bev West, Michael Whatley, Curt Wilson, Steven Wolf, Keith Wright

For Lionsgate
Marketing: Tom Ortenberg, Erika Schimik, Stacey Mooradian, Yon Elvira, Aubrey McClure, Anne Parducci, Chela Johnson, Miguel Casillas
Business Affairs: Wayne Levin, Wendy Jaffe, Charlyn Adkins, Simon Rust Lamb
Post Production: Bob Wenokur, Danny St. Pierre, Valoen Power
Acquisitions: Eda Kowan, Stephanie Lewis
Mandate International Sales: Helen Lee Kim, Anne Marie Boysen, Brent Jack, Adam Bialow
Special Thanks to: Stephanie Denton, Shyama Friedenson, Joey Monteiro

LOCATIONS
Filmed entirely in Toronto, Ontario
Studios: Cinespace Studios, Steve Mirkopoulos, Jim Mirkopoulos
Location Support: Film Inc, John Sinopoli

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Special Thanks: Ontario Media Development Corporation; Toronto Film and Television Office; Metropolitan Hotel - Toronto; Tanya Mallean; Henry M. Wu, Orson W. Sharpe, Colleen Ross; Lynn and Nancy Bousman; Terroni Restaurant; Laura Bosserman; Tim Bui; Adam Levine; Shem Byron; George Doering; Extasy Studios' Staff; Kristin Fairlie; Alexis Garcia; Kevin Greutert; Yvonne Kawamura; Jay Levy; Donald Long; Nancy Long; Philip Long; Jason Moore; Sanjay Nagar; Louis Oberlander; Michael Rooker; Erin Sahlstrom; Aidan Smith; Shawnee Smith; Larry Yagy; Jeff Kohutka; Phil Raskind; Andrew Wilson; Chris Ridenhour; Dan McLellan; Nick Mirkopoulos; Russ Robertson; Peter Lau; Nick Iannelli; Anne Conover; Katrina Saville; Amy Laine; Catherine Curtis; Yamaha Canada Inc.; Heather St. Marie; Jeff; Signature Party Rentals; Seth Podowitz; House of Beckerman; Respro LTD; Luxottica Group; Best Made Toys; Triangle Impact; ESP Guitars; Westway Marketing; Toy Watch; Brave Beltworks; Wiretree.com; Guilty Brotherhood; Aquarius Men's Wear; Damiani Jewellry; Faulhaber Public Relations; Rubbermaid Canada; A Newell Rubbermaid Company; Bliss by Damiani; Boots and Shoes provided by Pleaser USA Inc.

STUNTS
Stunt Coordinator: Jamie Jones
Stunt Double - Nathan/Repo Man: Spencer Jones
Stunt Double - Blind Mag: Dana Jones
Stunt Zydrate Addict: Nick Alachiotis
Stunt Head Armed Geneco Guard: Jung Yul Kim
Stunt Armed Geneco Guard #1: Kelly Jones
Stunt Armed Geneco Guard #2: Paul Rutledge
Stunt Armed Geneco Guard #3: Brayden Jones
Stunt Armed Geneco Guard #4: Jeffery Ong
Stunt Pope: Don Gough
Stunt Geneco Assistant #2: Bryan Thomas
Stunt Sexy Gentern: Cheryl Quiacos

CASTING
Casting by: Johanna Ray, Jenny Jue (LA), Stephanie Gorin (Toronto)
Extras Casting: Jane Rogers
Stand-Ins: Adam Chuckryk, Charmaine Hamp, Alissa Ourakova


CAST

Alexa Vega (Shilo Wallace)
Anthony Stewart Head (Nathan/Repo Man)
Sarah Brightman (Blind Mag)
Paris Hilton (Amber Sweet)
Ogre (Pavi Largo)
Terrance Zdunich (GraveRobber)

with
Bill Moseley (Luigi Largo)

and
Paul Sorvino (Rotti Largo)

Sarah Power (Marni)
Jessica Horn (Jessica Adams)
Branko Lebar (Rotti's chauffeur)
Briana Buckmaster (Sherrie Alviso)
Anna Kostan (young Mormon woman)
Brad Austin (young Mormon man)
Marty Adams (big man)
Rebecca Marshall (woman with martini glass)
Egidio Tari (man in tuxedo)
Jake Reardon (single mother)
J Larose (Geneco spokesperson)
John Gallagher (talking head #1)
Howard Glassman (talking head # 2)
Darren Smith (Geneco's band leader)
Dean Armstrong (male victim)
Andreja Punkris (Rotti's henchwoman #1)
Alisa Burket (Rotti's henchwoman #2)
Athena Karkanis (female repo victim)
Martin Samuel (Amber's valet #1)
Stephan Dubeau (Amber's valet #2)
Dena Chiarcossi (head sexy Gentern)
Natalli Reznik (sexy Gentern #1)
Tre Armstrong (sexy Gentern #2)
Elena Juatco (night surgeon Gentern #1)
Noelle Boggio (night surgeon Gentern #2)
Krystal Garib (night surgeon Gentern #3)
Vanessa Cobham (opera Gentern #1)
Amanda Fritz (opera Gentern #2)
Andrea Ciacci (opera Gentern #3)
Tre Armstrong (opera Gentern #4)
Natalli Reznik (opera Gentern #5)
Dena Chiarcossi (opera Gentern #6)
Matt Boden (Geneco assistant #1)
Carla Giuliani (Mag's Asian chorus girl #1)
Jamie Holmes (Mag's Asian chorus girl #2)
Romina D'ugo (Mag's Asian chorus girl #3)
Tangara Jones (Mag's Asian chorus girl #4)
Jeffery Ong (Mag's Asian chorus boy #1)
Ron Bedeau (Mag's Asian chorus boy #2)
Hazel Gorin (mourner #1)
Eve English (mourner #2)
Lance Luther (repo cadet)
Melissa Panton (support group member #1)
Tangara Jones (support group member #2)
Romina D'ugo (support group member #3)
Cheryl Quiacos (support group member #4)
Jacques Monfiston (support group member #5)
Omar Forrest (support group member #6)
Jennifer Mote (support group member #7)
Elena Juatco (support group member #8)
Samantha Miller (support group member #9)
Jeffery Ong (Amber's male dancer #1)
Dani Jazzar (Amber's male dancer #2)
Tom Farr (armed Geneco guard)
Kevin Power (Geneco spokesperson #2)
Roberta Angelica (opera audience member #1)
Erica Cox (opera audience member #2)
Charlie Seminerio (opera audience member #3)
Kathy Imrie (opera audience member #4)
Paul De La Rosa (opera audience member #5)
David Fujino (opera audience member #6)
Kevin Power (opera audience member #7)
Janelle Hutchison (opera audience member #8)
Tim Burd (night surgeon victim)
Hazel Gorin (DJ Granny)
Andrea Ciacci (hallucination Gentern #1)
Eva Redpath (hallucination Gentern #2)
Carla Bennett (singing Gentern #1)
Noelle Boggio (singing Gentern #2)
Al Maini (nebbish doctor)
Thom Allison (gossip journalist)
James Rankin (puppeteer #1)
Gord Robertson (puppeteer #2)

Foreign Language Commercials
Ai Aota, Alisa Burket, Dapo Torimiro, Erica Forster, Zakia Green, Jinny Lee, Alex Mannone, Martijn Terporten, Suthi Picotte, Curt Wilson


PLOT SUMMARY

In the year 2056 an epidemic of organ failures devastates the planet. Out of the tragedy, a savior emerges in the GeneCo, a biotech company that offers organ transplants - for a price. Those who miss their payments are scheduled for repossession and hunted by villainous repo men.


AVAILABILITY

Romania
Theatrical Distributors: Prorom Media-Trade (2009)

USA
Theatrical Distributors: Lionsgate (2008)


CENSORSHIP HISTORY

USA
Rating: R
MPAA: 44359


AWARDS

2008
Fant-Asia Film Festival, Canada

Fantasia Ground-Breaker Award (Darren Lynn Bousman) - winner


TIMELINE

2007
September

10: Canada - filming begins

October
22: Canada - filming ends

2008
July

18: Canada - shown at the Fantasia Film Festival

September
2: Germany - shown at the Nuremberg Fantasy Filmfest
12: Canada - shown at the Atlantic Film Festival
19: USA - shown at the Austin Fantastic Fest
26: Canada - shown at the Edmonton International Film Festival

October
4: Spain - shown at the Sitges Film Festival
18: Canada - shown at the Toronto After Dark Film Festival

November
7: USA - limited theatrical release
20: Czech Republic - theatrical release

2009
January

2: Spain - theatrical release

April
14: Germany - DVD release


LINKS

REMAKE OF
Repo! The Genetic Opera (2006)


KEYWORDS

addiction, amputations, assassins, biohazards, biology, blackmail, blindness, carnivals, chauffeurs, concerts, dancing, decapitations, disfigurement, dismemberment, drugs, epidemics, eyes, fog, the future, grave robbers, graveyards, guitars, hearts, infections, insanity, intestines, masks, mirrors, necklaces, obsession, opera, organ harvesting, organ transplantation, paparazzi, plastic surgery, skeletons, surgeons, teenagers, tombstones, torture, twist endings


 


Last Updated: 1 January, 2009

 


All text on this page © 2000 - 2009  EOFFTV