Custom Search
Bookmark and Share

BIOGRAPHY | TRIVIA | PRESS | QUOTES

 

Tod Slaughter (1885 - 1956)

Date of Birth: 19 March 1885
Place of Birth: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, UK

Date of Death: 19 February 1956
Place of Death: Derby, England, UK

Also Known As:

GENRE FILMOGRAPHY

all as performer
* = television

1935
Maria Marten, or The Murder in the Red Barn (Squire William Corder)
Murder in the Old Red Barn
Murder in the Red Barn

1936
The Crimes of Stephen Hawke (Stephen Hawke)

Pathétone Weekly No. 314 (himself)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Sweeney Todd)
The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - US title
Sweeney Todd

1937
It's Never Too Late to Mend (Squire John Meadows)
Never Too Late – US television title

The Ticket of Leave Man (The Tiger)

1938
Pathé Pictorial No. 131: Tod Slaughter (himself / Sweeney Todd / Squire William Corder)

Sexton Blake and the Hooded Terror (Michael Larron)
The Hooded Terror

1939
The Face at the Window (Chevalier Lucio del Gardo)

1940
Crimes at the Dark House (Sir Percival Glyde)
Lo strangolatore - Italian title

1945
Bothered by a Beard (Sweeney Todd)

1946
The Curse of the Wraydons (Philip Wraydon / Spring Heeled Jack)
Strangler's Morgue – US title

1948
The Greed of William Hart (William Hart)
Crimes of Burke and Hare - working title
Horror Maniacs – US title

1950
Spring-Heeled Jack (stage production producer; performer (Philip Wraydon)) *

1952
A Ghost for Sale

1954
Puzzle Corner No.14 (Sweeney Todd)

NON-GENRE FILMOGRAPHY

1937
Darby and Joan (Mr Templeton)

Heard in Camera (29 January 1937) *

The Song of the Road (Dan Lorenzo)

1952
King of the Underworld (Terence Reilly)

Murder at Scotland Yard (Terence Reilly)

Murder at the Grange (Patrick Reilly / Clarence Beacham (uncredited))
Murder at the Festival

REFERENCES

PERIODICALS

Empire no.111 (September 1998) p.46 (UK)
illustrated biography

Film Review August 1995 p.43 (UK)
letter

Films in Review vol.38 no.4 (April 1987) pp.206-217 (USA)
article

Films in Review vol.38 no.11 (November 1987) pp.568-569 (USA)
article

Filmfax no.45 (June / July 1994) pp.31-35, 98 (USA)
illustrated article

Picture Show vol.66 no.1729 (19 May 1956) p.4 (UK)
article

 


Last Updated: 27 January, 2010

 

All text on this page © 2000 - 2009  EOFFTV

Contact Us