TRIVIA PRESS QUOTES

Joan Plowright (1929 - )

Date of Birth: 28 October 1929
Place of Birth: Brigg, North Lincolnshire, England, UK
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Also Known As: Joan Ann Plowright (full name)

GENRE FILMOGRAPHY

All as performer
* = television

1977
Equus (Dora Strang)

1982
Brimstone and Treacle (Norma Bates)
Britannia Hospital (Phyllis Grimshaw)

1988
Drowning by Numbers (Cissie Colpitts 1)

1993
Last Action Hero (teacher)

1995
A Pyromaniac's Love Story (Mrs Linzer)

1996
101 Dalmatians (Nanny)

1999
Tom's Midnight Garden (Mrs Bartholomew)

2000
Back to the Secret Garden (Martha Sowerby)
Dinosaur (voice of Baylene)

2002
George and the Dragon (Mother Superior)

NON-GENRE FILMOGRAPHY

1954
The Comedy of Errors (Adriana) *

1956
Time Without Pity (Agnes Cole)
Moby Dick (bit part - uncredited)

1960
The Entertainer (Jean Rice)

1963
Uncle Vanya (Sonya)

1969
Twelfth Night (Viola) *

1970
Three Sisters (Masha)

1973
The Merchant of Venice (Portia) *

1978
Daphne Laureola (Lady Pitts) *

1980
The Diary of Anne Frank (Mrs Frank) *

1982
A Dedicated Man *
Laurence Olivier: A Life (interviewee) *

1983
Wagner (Mrs Taylor) *

1985
Revolution (Mrs McConnahay)

1986
The Birthday Party (Meg) *
The Importance of Being Earnest (Lady Bracknell) *

1988
The Dressmaker (Nellie)

1989
And a Nightingale Sang (Mam) *

1990
Avalon (Eva Krichinsky)
I Love You to Death (Nadja)

1991
The House of Bernarda Alba (Poncia) *

1992
Clothes in the Wardrobe (Mrs Monro) *
Stalin (Olga) *
Enchanted April (Mrs Fisher)

1993
Dennis the Menace (Martha Wilson)

1994
On Promised Land (Mrs Appletree) *
A Pin for the Butterfly (Grandma)
A Place for Annie (Dorothy) *
The Return of the Native (Mrs Yeobright) *
Widows' Peak (Mrs DC)

1995
Hotel Sorrento (Marge Morrisey)
The Scarlet Letter (Harriet Hibbons)

1996
Jane Eyre (Mrs Fairfax)
Mr Wrong (Mrs Crawford)
Surviving Picasso (1996) (Françoise's grandmother)

1997
The Assistant (Mrs Ida Bober)

1998
Aldrich Ames: Traitor Within (Jeanne Vertefeuille) *
Dance with Me (Bea Johnson)
Encore! Encore! (Marie Pinoni) *
This Could Be the Last Time (Rosemary) *

1999
Tea with Mussolini (Mary Wallace)

2000
Christmas Glory 2000 (reader) *
Frankie and Hazel (Phoebe) *

2001
Bailey's Mistake (Aunt Angie) *
Global Heresy (Lady Foxley)
Larry and Vivien: The Oliviers in Love (in archive footage) *

2002
Callas Forever

2003
In the Houze

AWARDS

1961
British Academy Awards, UK

Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles (for The Entertainer (1960)) - nominated

1978
British Academy Awards, UK

Best Supporting Actress (for Equus (1977)) - nominated

1993
Academy Awards, USA

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (for Enchanted April (1992)) - nominated

Emmy Awards, USA
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Special (for Stalin (1992)) - nominated

Golden Globes, USA
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for Enchanted April (1992)) - winner
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV (for Stalin (1992)) - winner

1994
Women in Film Crystal Awards, USA

Crystal Award - winner

1999
Golden Satellite Awards, USA

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Comedy or Musical (for Dance with Me (1998)) - nominated

LINKS

SEE ALSO
Julie Kate Olivier
Tamsin Olivier
Richard Olivier
Lord Laurence Olivier

REFERENCES

MAGAZINES

Radio Times vol.298 no.3893 (19 September 1998) pp.18-22 (UK)
illustrated interview (by Andrew Duncan)


E-mail us: updates@eofftv.com

All text on this page (c) 2000 - 2005  EOFFTV LLP