modified on 30 August 2011 at 12:30 ••• 881 views

Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)

From EOFFTV - The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Film and Television

Share/Save/Bookmark
Revision as of 12:30, 30 August 2011 by EOFFTV (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

US 1-sheet poster
Title Card
PRODUCTION INFORMATION
Country of Origin: USA
Year of Production: 1991
Running Times: 86m [Netherlands]; 88m [Sweden]; 89m [Australia; Spain]; 96m [USA]
Format: 35mm, 3D 'Freddy Vision' sequence
Colour Format: DeLuxe
Aspect Ratio: 1.85:1
Sound: Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo SR

INTRODUCTION

An American horror film directed by Rachel Talalay. The sixth in the long running A Nightmare on Elm Street series, it was - as its title suggests - intended to be the last in the series but its success inspired a further instalment, Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994).

PLOT SUMMARY

Having slaughtered all of the Elm Street children, Freddy Kreuger tries to move out into the wider world. He recruits the help of his daughter but she is repulsed by her father's powers and prepares to face her father in a duel to the death.

ALTERNATIVE TITLES

Nightmare on Elm Street 6, A

LINKS

SEQUEL TO
Nightmare on Elm Street, A (1984)
Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2, A Freddy's Revenge (1985)
Nightmare on Elm Street 3, A Dream Warriors (1987)
Nightmare on Elm Street 4, A The Dream Master (1988)
Nightmare on Elm Street 5, A The Dream Child (1989)


SEQUEL
Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)


SEE ALSO
Scream (1996)
Twin Peaks (1990)
Wizard of Oz, The (1939)






DIRECTION

Director: Rachel Talalay

CREW

PRODUCTION
© MCMXCI [1991] New Line Cinema Corporation
A New Line Cinema production
A Rachel Talalay film
From New Line Cinema
Executive Producer: Michael De Luca
Producers: Robert Shaye and Aron Warner
Associate Producer: Michael Knue
Executive in Charge of Production: Deborah Moore
Production Executive: Timothy Gray
Unit Production Manager: Patty Whitcher
Production Coordinator: Paddy Cullen
Asst. Production Coordinator: Michele Lilley


SCRIPT
Screenplay: Michael De Luca
Story: Rachel Talalay
Based on characters created by Wes Craven


DIRECTION
Director (2nd Unit): Michael Knue
First Assistant Director: Mike Topoozian
1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit): Josh King
Second ASsistant Director: Greg Jacobs
2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit): James Cohen
2nd 2nd Assistant Directors: Michael A. McCue, Harry Jarvis
Script Supervisor: Corinne Saaranen-Welch
Script Supervisors (2nd Unit): Jan McWilliams, Mindy Rodman


PHOTOGRAPHY
Director of Photography: Declan Quinn
Director of Photography (2nd Unit): Phil Parmet
Additional Photography (2nd Unit): James L. Carter
Camera Operator: C. Mitchell Poole
Steadicam Operators: Mark O'Kane, Randy Nolen, Dan Kneece
1st Assistant Camera: Ed Giovanni
1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit): Gerard Gorman
2nd Assistant Director: Christopher Hood
2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit): Nicholas J. Rivera, James A. Brown
Additional Camera Assistant (2nd Unit): Glen Deitell
Steadicam Assistant: Joe Ritter
Loader: Donal Gilligan
Gaffer: Yoya Mikulic
Gaffer (2nd Unit): Dayton Neitert
Best Boy Electric: Laura Linnman
Best Boy Electric (2nd Unit): Greg Wardell
Electricians: Jim 'Tomcat' Downing, Linda Morgenstern, Brian McElroy, Adam Santelli
Electricians (2nd Unit): Derrick P. Kolus, Duncan Filson
Electrical Trainee: Jeffrey Schulman
Key Grip: Dan Rottman
Key Grip (2nd Unit): Denis M. Hann
Best Boy Grip: Paul Wilkowsky
Best Boy Grip (2nd Unit): Joseph Dianda
Dolly Grip: Levon Besnelian
Dolly Grip (2nd Unit): Dylan Shepard
Grips: Walter J. Royle Jr, Scott Smith, Kevin 'Killer' Smyth
Grips (2nd Unit): William Daimant, Jeff Nemeth
Grip Trainee: Jonathon A. Fedele
Still Photographers: Suzanne Tenner, John Bramley
Lighting & Grip Equipment Supplied by: Paskal Lighting
Camera Systems by: Clairmont Camera


EDITING AND POST-PRODUCTION
Editor: Janice Hampton
Additional Editing: Erica Huggins
1st Assistant Editors: Jeffrey A. Gottlieb, Dave DeGeus
Assistant Editors: Stuart Sperling, Shawna Callahan, Angela Jackson
Apprentice Editor: Kelley C. Dixon, Chris Ingram, Lynel L. Moore, Jessica Landaw
Assembly Editing: Barry Leiner
Executive in Charge of Post Production: Joseph Fineman
Post Production Supervisor: Ric Keeley
Negative Cutter: Brian Ralph
Process Compositing by: Hansard
Film Processing by: Deluxe
Color by: Deluxe


MUSIC
Music: Brian May
Additional Orchestrations: Maury Sheldon, Michael Linn
Music Supervision: Bonnie Greenberg and Jill Meyers
Music Editor: Prime Cuts Music
Apprentice Music Editor: Gedney Webb
Electronic Music Production: Ashley Irwin
Music Clearances: Media Music Consultants
Music Mix Down: EFX Systems
Music Engineer: Robin Gray
Assistant Engineer: Tanya McGinnis
Production Music Attorney: Rosemary Carroll


SONGS AND ADDITIONAL MUSIC
"Why Was I Born (Freddy's Dead)"
Written by Pop/Kirst
Produced by Matt Duke & Iggy Pop
Performed by Iggy Pop
Engineered by Steve Gursky
Courtesy of Virgin Records America, Inc.


"I'm Awake Now"
Written by The Goo Goo Dolls
Performed by The Goo Goo Dolls
Engineered & Produced by Michael Van Blum
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records


"Two Days in February"
Written by The Goo Goo Dolls
Performed by The Goo Goo Dolls
Engineered & Produced by Michael Van Blum
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records


"You Know What I Mean"
Written by The Goo Goo Dolls
Performed by The Goo Goo Dolls
Engineered & Produced by Michael Van Blum
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records


"Hold Me Down"
Written by Eric Larson & Brady Hughes
Performed by Johnny Law
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records


"Treat 'Em Right"
Written by Richie Simpson and Howard Thompson
Performed by Chubb Rock
Courtesy of Select Records


"Give Me a Beat"
Written by Kevin Olivercia, Albert Suarez and Sean Metolland
Performed by The Young Lords
Courtesy of Select Records


"In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida"
Written by Douglas Ingle
Performed by Iron Butterfly
Courtesy of Atlantic Records
Courtesy of Warner Special Products


"Remember the Night"
Written by Eric Larson & Brady Hughes
Performed by Johnny Law
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records


"Everything Remains the Same"
Written by Kevin Pearl, David Bierman, Dave Boutette & Dan Allen
Performed by The Junk Monkeys
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records


"Nothing Left To Say"
Written by Jim Matheos
Performed by Fates Warning
Courtesy of Metal Blade Records


Original soundtrack available on Metal Blade Records


SOUND
Sound Mixer: Mark Weingarten
Sound Mixer (2nd Unit): James Thornton, Richard G. Schexnayder
Boom Operator: Henry Boger
Re-Recording Mixers: Jeffrey J. Haboush, Timothy A. Hoggatt, Robert Appere
Re-Recordists: Walter A. Gest, Greg G. Gest
Sound Editing: Soundbusters
Supervising Sound Editors: Hari Ryatt, Bruce Stubblefield
Assistant Sound Editors: Kim Nolan, Donald Sylvester, Kurt Courtland, Craig Nolan, Kevin Poor
Special Sound Effects: Jon Johnson
Effects Editors: Edward Fassl, Jeff Clark, Maciew Malish, Richard Burton, Andrei Bacha
Foley Editors: Peter S. Elliott, Howard Gindoff
Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Catherine Rowe
Foley Mixer: Gary Hecker
ADR Editors: Martin J. Bram, Michele Perrone, Lach Duncan, Jennifer Hortin
Dialogue Editors: Christine Danelski, H.L. Hicks
Loop Group: Barbara Harris


COSTUMES AND MAKE-UP
Costume Designer: Nanrose Buchman
Costume Supervisor: C. Parker Poole
Set Costumer: Hans Georg Struhar
Set Costumer (2nd Unit): Gamila M. Fakhry
Key Make-Up/Hair Stylist: Suzanne Parker-Sanders
Assistant Make-Up/Hair Stylist: Barrie Buckner
Make-Up for Robert Englund: Louis Lazzara, Dayne Johnson
Make-Up/Hair (2nd Unit): Barrie Buckner, Carla Schlesinger


SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Special Make-Up Effects by: Magical Media Industries, Inc.
Freddy Krueger's Make-Up Created by: David B. Miller


Special Make-Up Effects by: Magical Media Industries, Inc.
Designer/Producer: John Buechler
Production Manager: John Foster
Production Controller: Lyn Buechler
Key Supervisor: Chris Robbins
Special Make-Up Supervisor: Rodd Matsui
Mechanicals: Michael S. Deak, Wayne Toth
Wigs: Marlene Stroller, Jack Bricker
Lab Technicians: Jeff Farley, Kenneth Hall, Nick Marra, Clayton Martinez, Lyn S. Neglia, Joe Pooner, Robert Ronning


SPECIAL EFFECTS
Mechanical Effects Design by: Reel EFX, Inc.
Mechanical Effects Coordinator: Marty Becker
Assistant Effects Coordinator: John Hartigan
Set Effects: Geoffrey Brewis, Kevin Hannigan, Ruck Godreyer, Matt Graninger, Paul Hickerson, Joe Hickerson, Beverley McLeish


VISUAL EFFECTS
Special Visual Effects by: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Supervisor: Michael Shea
Freddy Vision Visual Effects by: The Chandler Group, John Scheele and Don Baker
Visual Effects Unit Manager: Diana Dru Botsford
Visual Effects Intern: Jeremy Alter


Video and Graphics Displays by: Video Image
Computer Graphic Special Effects by: Video Image
Video Image: Rhonda Gunner, Richard Hollander, Gregory McMurray, John Wash
Video Image Crew: Janet Earl, Andt Copra, Fred Donnelson, David Hofflich, John Rhode, Dean Streipeki, Monte Swan, Larry Weiss


3-D Supervision and Special Visual Effects by: The Chandler Group
Supervisor: Don Baker
Producer: John Schede
Director of Photography: Tim Angola
Production Supervisor: Michael Ferreter
3-D Camera Consultant: Steve Slocom
3-D Camera Technician: Max Penner
Editorial Supervisor: Michael Backauskras
Art Director: Michael Gibson
3-D Programmer: John Vigre
Motion Control Operator: Joshua Cushmer
Motion Control In Charge: Anthony Jacques
Optical Camera: David Washburn
Optical Cameramen: Steve Pate, Dave McCue, Robert Wilson
Editor: Allen Cappuccoli
Editorial Assistants: Scott Zeppler, Michael Turo
Optical Coordinator: David Sultzman
Production Coordinator: Lisa Franks
Stage: Tim Thomas, Keith Claridge, Don Robinson, Henry Capps
Coordinator: Jay Baker
Production Secretaries: Sue Arnold, Maura Brennan
Production Accountant: Christine Prete
Driver: Mitch Rosenblum


3-D Portion Photographed with the Homeslab Stereocam
3-D Consultation by: 3-D Imagerek Corp., Craig Crawford, Stephen R. Hines


Special Visual Effects by: Dream Quest Images
Visual Effects Supervisors: Hoyt Yeatman, Michael Shea
Visual Effects Encryption Producer: Keith Shartle
Visual Effects Producer: Dennis Hoffman
Production Coordinator: Gary Friedman
Camera Department Supervisor: Marcus Kraus
Motion Control Supervisor: Rob Burton
Motion Control Technicians: Kevin Fitzgerald, Mike Conrad, Tom Shaughnessy
Effects Camera Operator: Scott Beattie
Effects Camera Assistant: Mike Talarice
Bluescreen Technician: Rich Johnson
Production Assistant: Jennifer Konrad
Animation Supervisor: Jeff Burns
Animation Coordinator: Angelica Casillas
Animator: Clint Culver
Roboscape Supervisor: James Valentine
Animation Assistants: Marsha Carrington, Valerie Green, Beth Rohret
Oxberry Cameraman: Jim Green
Visual Effects Editors: Kathy Schash-Law, Jodie Rogers
Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Linda Renowd
Post Production Assistant: Shawn Broes
Chief Matte Painter: Bob Scifo
Matte Artist: Ken Allen
Matte Camera Operator: Brian Adams
Optical Supervisor: Joy Magrovich
Optical Camera Operators: Marla Palooni, Kristopher Greg
Optical Line-Up: Dennis Borney
Optical Programming: Bob Anderson, Jim Alling
Model Shop Supervisor: David Goldberg
Model Shop Coordinator: Warren Farina
Modelmakers: Kelle DeForrest, Bruce MacRae, Ken Svenson


Snake Demon Puppets Created by: Jim Towler
Snake Demon Puppeteers: John Agnew, Bret Alexander, Adam De Felice, Jennifer Howard, F. Lee Stone, Jim Towler


Dream Demons Animation by: Pacific Data Images
Digital Effects Supervisor: Jamie Dixon
Animation Director: Roger L. Gould
Art Director: Rebecca Marie
Digital Effects Producer: Julia Gibson


3-D Miniatures Provided by: Stetson Visual Services, Inc., Mark A. Stetson and Robert H. Spurlock
Crew Chief/Designer: Dana Yuricich
Key Modelmaker: Cary Howe
Standby Modelmaker: Scott Schneider
Modelmaker: Paula Valdez
Painter: Ron Gress


House Transformation Created by: True Vision Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor: Stephen P. Brien
Director of Photography: Mark Shelton
Camera Operator: Jerry Gorman
Gaffer: Jesse Tango
Lighting Technician: Mary Shelton
Model Maker/Effects Tech: Scott A. Boisvert
Effects Technician: Rick Ruskuski
Production Assistant: Samantha Stevens
Foam Runner: Roy Knyrim


TITLES AND OPTICALS
Titles and Additional Opticals: Hollywood Optical


DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION
Production Designer: C.J. Strawn
Art Director: James R. Barrows
Set Decorator: Rebecca Carriaga
Assistant Set Decorator: Anna Czerwatiuk
Art Department Coordinator: Michael Kraft
On Set Dressers: Ted Hardwick, Mara J. Lee
On Set Dressers (2nd Unit): Curtis Molloy, David Lear
Property Master: Brook H. Yeaton
Property Assistant: R. Vincent Smith
Lead Person: Freddie Haft
Storyboard Artist: Doug Lefler
Construction Coordinators: David T. Cannon, David A. Weinman
Carpenters: Matthew Martin, James Llewellyn Ricker, David Schindler, Rodger Enochson, Rick W. Rose, Anthony Giovannini Jr, Anthony P. Testa, Brian Marn, Devlin Lerew, Joseph DelMonte
Assistant Carpenter: Robert Sundet, Chris Kubin, Scott Forst, Maggie Mauer, Margaret Dillen
Lead Scenic: Felisa F. Finn
Scenic Artists: Susan Miscevich, Miriam Warwick
Painters: Jill Oliver, Andrea Beane, Lainey Cohen, Leza Ingalls, Sabrina Stewart, Sonja Czerwatiuk
Swing Gang: Robert Lee Robinson, Maya Alfer, Alexander Pitt, Jonathan Wise, Glenne Carrere, Vito SanFilippo


OTHER CREW
Production Accountant: Craig Hutchinson
Assistant Production Accountant: Robert Enriquez
Payroll Services Provided by: Payments Plus
Production Secretary: Irina Rivera
Production Assistants: T.C. Eachus, Peggy Hughes, Dana Ostrow, Tommy O'Haver, Kim Burns
Set Production Assistant (2nd Unit): Trey Batchelor
Assistants to the Producer and Director: Joe Shortal, Rochelle Gross
Production Attorney: Phillip L. Rosen Esq
Legal Liaison: Elizabeth Mozden
Legal Assistant: Sally Morton
Transportation Coordinator: Geno Hart
Transportation Captain: Joseph Cosentino
Transportation Captain (2nd Unit): James C. Motty
Transportation Co-Captain: Andrew Broomhead
Drivers: Michael Ballew, Jody Bingenheimer, David L. Carneal, Dino DeMaria, Alvin D. Hurd, David Joseph, Mickey McCabe, Bob Myers, James C. Motty, Dave Schnier, Christopher M. Waldoch, H. David Wilson
Caterer: Coast to Coast Catering
Craft Service: B.J. Witz
Craft Service (2nd Unit): Kathie Benavides
Studio Teacher: Sandra McNeil
Set Nurses: Peggy Budd-Lao, Debra Neathery
Medic (2nd Unit): Jennifer Mielziner
Unit Publicist: Barbara Hodgson
Security by: Harry Stanback
Animals Trained by: Brian McMillan, Animal Results Unlimited
Public Relations: Rogers & Cowen
Completion Bond Provided by: Film Finances, Kurt Woolner, Maureen Duffy
Insurance Provided by: Albert J. Ruben Co. Inc., Marsha Ruttledge


LOCATIONS
Location Managers: Kristi Frankenheimer-Davis, Rick Rothen
Assistant Location Manager: Laura Hallenbrook
Unit Manager (2nd Unit): Paddy Cullen


ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Special Thanks to: Jack Harvey, Rupert Harvey, Xpress Corporations, Neuville Industries Inc., Bob Fukuyama, Bob Harvey, D.P.A. MacManus, Parts 1 and 2
In Loving Memory: Jon Hart Friedenberg


STUNTS
Stunt Coordinator: Dan Bradley
Stunt Players: Cedric Adams, Rick Barker, Richard L. Blackwell, Lauri Creach, Kelly Darro, Marian Green, Jeff Habberstad, Al Jones, Gary Morgan, Roger Morgan, Noon Orsatti, William Perry, Birgit Schier


CASTING
Casting: Jane Jenkins, Janet Hirshenson, Roger Mussenden
Casting Assistant: Daniel Shaner
Extras Casting: Star Casting, Mary Santiago, Cheryl Faye

CAST

Robert Englund (Freddy Krueger)
Lisa Zane (Dr Maggie Burroughs)
Shon Greenblatt (John Doe)
Lezlie Deane (Tracy)
Ricky Dean Logan (Carlos)
Breckin Meyer (Spencer)
Yaphet Kotto (Doc)
Tom Arnold and Roseanne Barr (childless couple)
Elinor Donahue (orphanage woman)
Oprah Noodlemantra (teen on TV)
Cassandra Rachel Frel (little Maggie)
David Dunard (Kelly)
Marilyn Rockafellow (Maggie's mother)
Virginia Peters (woman on plane)
Stella Hall (stewardess)
Lyndsey Fields (Loretta Krueger)
Angelina Estrada (Carlos' mother)
Peter Spellos (Tracy's father)
Tobe Sexton (teen Freddy)
Chason Schirmer (young Freddy)
Michael McRab (Spencer's father)
Matthew Faison (Springwood teacher)
Vic Watterson (officer #1)
Carlease Burke (officer #2)
L.E. Moko (ticket seller)
Warren Harrington (cop in shelter)
Mel Scott-Thomas (security guard)
Jonathan Mazer (angry boy)

UNCREDITED CAST

Alice Cooper [Freddy's father]
Linnea Quigley [soul in Freddy's chest]

AVAILABILITY

Australia
Theatrical Distributor: Hoyts Distribution


Spain
Theatrical Distributor: Mcentertainment, S.A.


USA
Theatrical Distributor: New Line Cinema
Video Distributor: New Line Home Video; Columbia/Tristar
Laserdisc Distributor: Image Entertainment (ID2169LI)

CENSORSHIP HISTORY

Australia
Rating: M


Finland
Rating: K-16


France
Rating: -12


Germany
Rating: 18


Netherlands
Rating: 16


Norway
Rating: 18


Spain
Rating: 18


Sweden
Rating: 15


UK
Rating: 18


USA
Rating: R
MPAA: 31277

AWARDS

1992
Razzie Awards
Worst Original Song (Iggy Pop, Whitey Kirst (aka Whitehorn) for the song Why Was I Born (Freddy's Dead))

TIMELINE

1991
September
5: Germany - theatrical release
13: USA - theatrical release


1992
January
8: France - theatrical release
10: Sweden - theatrical release
17: UK - theatrical release
31: Spain - theatrical release


April
24: Finland - theatrical release


July
24: Brazil - theatrical release


October
28: USA - laserdisc release (Image Entertainment (ID2169LI))


1994
July
Day Unknown: UK - television broadcast on Sky Movies


2000
September
13: UK - television broadcast on Channel Five


2002
August
24: UK - television broadcast on Channel Five

POSTER TAGS

They saved the best for last.


Evil has finally met its match.


Take Him Home in a Box!

PERIODICALS

Cinefantastique vol.22 no.2 (October 1991) pp.8-10, 60 (USA)
illustrated preview, article


Dark Side, The no.56 p.23 (UK)
review


Empire no.32 (February 1992) p.26 (UK)
illustrated review


Fangoria no.109 p.50 (USA)
article


Fangoria no.190 (March 2000) p.74 (USA)
illustrated DVD review


Fear no.27 p.13 (UK)
article


Femme Fatales vol.11 no.5/6 p.114 (USA)
article


Femme Fatales vol.11 no.5/6 p.118 (USA)
article


Hollywood Reporter, The vol.315 no.12 (27 November 1990) p.26 (USA)
credits


Hollywood Reporter, The vol.316 no.18 (20 February 1991) p.7 (USA)
credits


Hollywood Reporter, The vol.317 no.26 (15 May 1991) pp.3, 21 (USA)
note


Hollywood Reporter, The vol.319 no.10 (13 September 1991) p.1 (USA)
article


Hollywood Reporter, The vol.319 no.11 (16 September 1991) pp.5. 51 (USA)
review


Killing Moon no.2 p.24 (UK)
review


New Musical Express 25 January 1992 p.22 (UK)
review


Première January 1992 p.16 (France)
review (by Thierry Decourcelle)


Samhain no.30 p.38 (UK)
review


Samhain no.35 p.37 (UK)
review


Screen International no.785 (1 December 1990) p.26 (UK)
credits


Shivers no.3 p.29 (UK)
review


Sight and Sound vol.1 no.10 (February 1992) pp.45-46 (UK)
credits, synopsis, review


Sight and Sound vol.2 no.6 (October 1992) p.66 (UK)
note


Sight and Sound vol.3 no.9 (September 1993) p.60 (UK)
note


Starburst no.160 (December 1991) pp.41, 43 (UK)
illustrated credits, review


Starburst Yearbook 1992 pp.64-66 (UK)
illustrated interview


Studio February 1992 p.21 (France)
review (by Laurent Tirard)


Terror no.1 p.49 (UK)
review


Variety 23 September 1991 p.79 (USA)
credits, review

BOOKS

Aurum Encyclopedia of Film Horror (2nd edition) p.472
credits, review

OTHER SOURCES

screen
credits