Custom Search
Bookmark and Share

SYNOPSIS | REVIEW | PRODUCTION NOTES | TRIVIA | PRESS | QUOTES | KIM NEWMAN ARCHIVE | MEDIA


District 9 (2009)

Country of Origin: New Zealand/South Africa
Year of Production: 2009
Running Times:
Length:
Format:
Colour Format: colour
Ratio:
Sound: Dolvy Digital/SDDS/DTS


DIRECTION

Directed by: Neill Blomkamp


CREW

PRODUCTION
Copyright: © 2009 District 9 Ltd
Production Companies: (opening logos) TriStar/QED International Peter Jackson presents in association with Tristar Pictures and Block/Hanson a Wingnut Films production
Produced with the assistance of The Department of Trade and Industry South Africa, who does not accept any liability for the content and does not necessarily support such content
District 9 Ltd is the author and creator of this motion picture for the purposes of The Berne Convention and all national laws giving effect thereto, and for purposes of copyright law in The United Kingdom
Released by TriStar
MT-5 Executive Producers: Bill Block, Ken Kamins
Supervising Producer: Michael S. Murphey
Produced by: Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
Co Producer: Philippa Boyens
Line Producer: Trishia Downie
Unit Production Manager: Steven St. Arnaud
Interviews Unit Production Manager: Hannah Slezacek
Production Coordinators: Daphne Bezem, Bronwen Stewart
2nd & Pick Up Units Production Coordinators: Archie Nkwana, Jessica Bartels (2nd Unit)
Interviews Unit Production Coordinator: Greg Fell
Assistant Production Coordinator: Diana Nkata

SCRIPT
Written by: Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

DIRECTION
Interviews Unit Director: Simon Hansen
First Assistant Director: Paul Grinder
2nd & Pick Up Units First Assistant Directors: David Norris, Richard Green (2nd Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Zolani Phakade, Jacques Terblanche
2nd & Pick Up Units Second Assistant Directors: Robyn Grace, Chris Van Latum (2nd Unit)
Third Assistant Directors: Joseph Malele, Julian Botha
2nd & Pick Up Units Third Assistant Directors: Chloe Forbes, Timothy Hope, Thabo Metsing (2nd Unit)
Assistant Director Trainee: Zama Ngcobo
Script Supervisors: Vinca Cox. Terry Fletcher (2nd Unit)
Assistant Script Supervisors: Tshego Molete, Kelsey Egan
2nd & Pick Up Units Script Supervisor: Merrin Ruck
2nd & Pick Up Units Assistant Script Supervisor: Tshego Molete

PHOTOGRAPHY
Director of Photography: Trent Opaloch
Aerial Director of Photography: Skip Margetts
2nd & Pick Up Units Director of Photography: Simon Raby
B Camera Operator: Georgia Court
Additional Camera Operators: Michael Mutombo, George Loxton, Manny Ferreira
2nd & Pick Up Units Camera Operators: Lars Cox, Mannie Ferreira, Richard Bluck
2nd & Pick Up Units B Camera Operator: Hein De Vois
Interviews Unit Camera Operator: Dean Leslie
Red Camera Supervisor: Jonathan Smiles
2nd & Pick Up Units Red Camera Supervisor (NZ): Gareth Daley
Digital Imaging Technician: Nadezna Pieters
First Assistant Camera: Houston Hadden, Bernin Isaac, Mark Cooksey (2nd Unit)
2nd & Pick Up Units First Assistant Camera: Sean Kelly, Philip Smith, Graham Clarke (B Camera)
Second Assistant Camera: Justin Vincent, Richard Ray
2nd & Pick Up Units Second Assistant Camera: Garth Michael, Nigel Nally, Garth Scholtz, Andrew Greenan, Thys Uys
Additional Assistant Camera: Graham Clarke, Mark Cooksey, Robert Bishop
2nd & Pick Up Units Camera Assistant: Mike Minogue
Interviews Unit Camera Assistant: Justin Lavery
2nd & Pick Up Units Focus Puller (2nd Unit): Thomas Brown
Clapper Loaders: Amy Yeats, PJ (Pheello) Makosholo
Camera Trainee: Mike Gomani
Video Tape Operators: Andre Feldman, Jimmy Umba Di Umba
2nd & Pick Up Units Video Split Operator: Ashleigh Ruck
2nd & Pick Up Units Video Tape Operator: Gareth Penberthy
Gaffer: Alan Barnes
2nd & Pick Up Units Gaffers: David Howe, Dave Brown, Cooper Masondo (2nd Unit)
Best Boy: Manny Chonco
2nd & Pick Up Units Best Boys: Ants Farrell, Stephen Daly, Thabo Seale, Kgomotso Ramokoka, Maurice Kapua, Mlungisi Dube (2nd Unit)
Electricians: Bevan Simpson, Leon Harris, Alfred Manzinin Brent Webb
Additional Electricians: Dumisani Ndlazi, Zakhele Mavuso, Moeketsi Mbele, Patrick More, Nathan Mokobane, Steven Ndlovu, Peter Modise, Edward Sithole, Joe Themba, Wellington M Chunu
2nd & Pick Up Units Electricians: Hansel Verkerk, Warwick Peace, Sipho Ncube, Lucas Moganedi (2nd Unit), Sanele Masondo (2nd Unit), Zakhele Mavuso
2nd & Pick Up Units Lighting Technicians: Andrew Ayrton, Glenn Aryton, Gerald Morse, Chris Murphy, Mark Newnham, David Anderson
Lighting Trainees: Vuyo Ntuli, Sabelo Jaza
2nd & Pick Up Units Board Operator: Reuben Morrison
Key Grips: Rob Fischer, Guy Micheletti
2nd & Pick Up Units Key Grips: Mark Davidson, Dion Hartley, Matt Andrews, Tony Keddy, Alpheas Manaka
Best Boy: Chris Harker
Grips: Allen Markham, Calvin Beekman, William Mnisi, Brett McDowell, Chad De Klerk, Victor Mogale, Villy Illy Nkoana, Samuel Neluvholwe, Patrick Mashilo
2nd & Pick Up Units Assistant Grips: Shoes Mafanya, Steven Ndlovu (2nd Unit), William Mnisi, Darren Bradnock
Stills Photographer: David Bloomer
Lighting, Cameras & Additional Grips by: Media Film Service
Grips by: Dragon Grips
Aerial Camera: Cineflex HD/Helimedia

EDITING AND POST-PRODUCTION
Film Editor: Julian Clarke
First Assistant Editors: Dan Best, Gary Lam
Second Assistant Editor: Corne Gildenbuys
Assistant Editor: Neil Mayo
Post Production Supervisor: Pippa Anderson
Post Production Coordinator: Peti Nohotima
Datacine: QC Matthys Pretorius
Prints by: Deluxe Laboratories, Los Angeles; Park Road Post Production, Wellington
Digital Intermediate Facility/Laboratory: Park Road Post Production, Wellington
Head of Digital Intermediate: Adam Scott
Head of Picture: Nathan Wellington
Park Road Post Producer: Tracey Brown
Intermediate Editor: Katie Hinsen
Digital Intermediate Colourist: David Hollingsworth
Technical Supervisor: Ian Bidgood
Data Wrangling: Natalie Best Digital
Video Mastering: Matthew Wear, Lauri Sharp
Workflow Manager: Anthony S. Pratt
VFX Coordinator: Paul Glubb
VFX Compositors: Daizo Inaoka, Carl Ayala, David Lee
Main on Ends & Titles: Shanon Moratti
Lab Operations Manager: Brian Scadden
Lab Post Production Supervisor: Martin Edwards
Digital Intermediate Created on: Quantel® Pablo
Scanned on: Arriscan
Edited with: Avid Media Composer ® Adrenaline on Avid Unity™Medianetwork

MUSIC
Music by: Clinton Shorter
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by: Adam Klemens
Recorded at Smecky Music Studios, Prague
Music Mixed by: Vince Renaud
Vocal Soloist: Alpha Yaya Diallo
Electric Cello Soloist: Peggy Lee
Yayli Tanbur Soloist: Pepe Danza
Kemanche Soloist: Reza Honari
Music Supervisor: Michelle Belcher
Music Orchestrators: Jeff Toyne, Aiko Fukushima
Orchestrator Assistant: Quynne Craddock
Music Copyist: Jiri Simunek
Music Editors: Stephen Gallagher, Nigel Scott
Orchestral Recording Engineer: Jan Holzner
Orchestra Contractors: James Fitzpatrick, Tadlow Music

SONGS AND ADDITIONAL MUSIC
"Zingu 7"
Performed by Zola
Written by Bonginkosi Dlamini, Kabelo Ikaneng and Thabiso Tsotetsi
Courtesy of Ghetto Ruff Records

"Bhambatha"
Performed by Zola
Written by Bonginkosi Dlamini, Kabelo Ikaneng and Thabiso Tsotetsi
Courtesy of Ghetto Ruff Records

"Hijack Stories"
Performed by Zulu Mobb
Written by Rahman Du Plessis, Thato Mahlatsi and Desmond Mbuyiseni
Courtesy of Uthoht Music by arrangement with Pigfactory USA LLC

"Bhampa"
Performed by Pro
Written by Linda Mkhize, Kamogelo Bako,
Kiernan Forbes and Ntokozo Mazibuko
Courtesy of TS Records

"10111"
Performed by Molemi
Written by Motlapele Morule
Courtesy of 3rd Element Entertainment

"Die Leeuws (The Lions)"
Performed by Jon & Drikson
Written by Gerhardus Bouchere And Hendrik Bezuidenhout
Courtesy of JD Records by arrangement with Pigfactory USA LLC

SOUND
Sound Recordists: Ken Saville, Richard Sprawson (2nd Unit)
2nd & Pick Up Units Sound Mixer: JJ Le Roux (2nd Unit)
Boom Operators: Lucky Mkontwana, Richard Mohlari, Bob Hazel
2nd & Pick Up Units Boom Operators: Benoit Hardonniere, Chris Hiles, Jo Fraser, Charlie Sijaji (2nd Unit)
Interviews Unit Sound: Lebo Mawasha
Sound Design & Alien Vocals: Dave Whitehead
Sound Design Assistant: Justin Doyle
Re-Recording Mixers: Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake
Mix Assistant: Buster Flaws
Supervising Sound Editors: Brent Burge, Chris Ward
First Assistant Sound Editor: Neil Aldridge
Second Assistant Editor: Stephanie Ng
Sound Assistant: Morgan Samuel
Dialogue Editors: Polly McKinnon, Justin Webster
Assistant Dialogue Editors: Jason Canovas, Mark Franken
ADR Recordists: Barry Donnelly, Charlotte Buys
FX Editors: Hayden Collow, Melanie Graham
Foley Artists: Robyn McFarlane, Carolyn McLaughlin
Foley Editor: Craig Tomlinson
Foley Recordist: Matthew Lambourn
Sound Post Production/Re-Recording Facility: Park Road Post Production, Wellington
Head of Sound: John Neill
ADR Facilities: Park Road Post Production, Wellington; Waterfront Studios, Capetown; Area 5.1, Johannesburg

COSTUMES AND MAKE-UP
Costume Designer: Diana Cilliers
Wardrobe Supervisor: Leonie Roberts
2nd & Pick Up Units Costume Supervisor: Samantha Morley
Extras Supervisor: Philip Stapelberg
Key Standby: Jacomina Jankowitz
Second Standby: Rick De Sousa
Extras Coordinator: Agrineth Mokoena
Extras Standby: Mayote Mhlanga
Breakdown Artist: Tyrone Matthee
Manufacturing: Grant Carr
Wardrobe Buyer: Glynnis Harris
2nd & Pick Up Units Wardrobe Buyer: Nicole Dajager
2nd & Pick Up Units Costume Buyer: Rebekah Edwards
Seamstresses: Winnie Dlamini, Maria Maselane
Wardrobe Assistant: Thabisa Mkonto
Makeup & Hair Supervisor: Leon Von Solms
2nd & Pick Up Units Makeup Supervisor: Linda Wall
Makeup Assistants: Charlie Runge, Thebe Malatse, Theola Booyens
2nd & Pick Up Units Makeup Assistants: Lorraine Mphephi, Queen-Mary Mpho Motlatle
Makeup Trainee: Melissa Vinden
2nd & Pick Up Units Makeup & Hair 2nd Unit: Julene Paton

SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Weapons, Creatures & Makeup Effects by: Weta Workshop, New Zealand
Lead Concept Designer: Greg Broadmore
Lead Creature Designer: David Meng
Design & Effects Supervisor: Richard Taylor
Assistant to Mr Taylor: Ri Streeter
Business Manager: Andrew Smith
Purchasing Officer: Jon Ewen
Accountant: Nick Cleverley
Accounts: Wendy Bambro-Tilyard, Greg Hunt, Tracey Morgan
Production Manager: Grant Bensley
Assistant to Workshop Supervisor: Emily-Jane Sturrock
Production Assistants: Danielle Prestidge, Sarah Morris
Design Room Coordinator: Kate Jorgenson
Design Room Assistant: Richard Athorne
Workshop Manager: Tania Rodger
Workshop Supervisor: Gareth McGhie
Workshop Designers: Leri Greer, Christian Pearce, Andrew Baker, Rebekah Tisch, Matthew Rodgers, Aaron Beck
Workshop Photography: Steve Unwin, Simon Godsiff
Workshop Makeup Supervisor: Frances Richardson
Workshop Makeup & Prosthetics: Ben Hawker , Eden Small , Max Patte, Daniel Cockersell, Greg Tozer, Donald Brooker, Gary Hunt, Bill Hunt, Jamie Beswarick, Sean Foot, Antony McMullen, Peitro Marson
Workshop Costume Supervisor: Matt Appleton
Workshop Costume: Nadine Jaggi, Kelly-Marie Park, Cathy 'Tree' Harris, Lee Williams, Michael Grealish, Kalya Sowden, Flo Verlander
Workshop Engineering Supervisor: Dave Irons
Workshop Engineering: Eric Bon, Kari Kankaanpaa, Juhana Kirvonen, Peter Osbourne, Timothy Tozer, Alex Falkner, Niko Kaye
Props Supervisor: John Harvey
Props Builders: Mark Pike, Callum Lingard, Greg Allison, Philip Sharpe , Daniel Wickham, Daniel Bennett , Rob Gillies, Lindsay Crummett, Andrew Gillespie, Joseph Paice, Ian Ruxton, Micheael Reitterer , Daniel Kelly, Paul Wickham, Duncan Brown, Gabriel Bertogg, Samantha Mott, Bryce Curtis, Matthew Ward
Molding Supervisors: Michael Wallace, Bruce Campbell
Molders: Masayasu Minoura, Andrew Gordon, Darren Mosher, Brian Stendebach
3D Model Supervisor: Charlotte Key
Model Making Supervisor: Dave Tremont
Modellers: Shari Finn, Tim Gibson, Peter Lyon
Modellers: Edward Denton, Lucy Cant, Shari Finn, Ulrike Beck-Schneider, Tim Gibson, Jordon Thomson, Peter Lyon, James French
Workshop Paint Supervisor: Sourisak Chanpaseuth
Painters: Johnny Brough, Dordi Moen, Fraser Anderson, Leslie Nairn
Prosthetics Makeup Supervisor: Sarah Rubano
Prosthetics Effects Supervisor: Joe Dunckley
Prosthetic Make Up Artist: Jaco Snyman
Makeup Effects Technician: Retha De Kock
Makeup Efects Assistant: Lauren Smit

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Special Effects Supervisor: Max Poolman
2nd & Pick Up Units Special Effects Supervisor: Steve Ingram
Special Effects Floor Supervisor: Gerhard Van Der Heerver
2nd & Pick Up Units Special Effects Coordinator: Phil McLaren
Senior Special Effects Technician: Michael Mostert
Special Effects Technicians: Sydney Marumo, Janek Zabielski, Clinton Zabielski, Mxolisi Mkhutshuwa, Patrick Diesel, Zakhele Mkhize
2nd & Pick Up Units SFX Technicians: Juan Ferreira, Eric Ayanda Bara, Waldemar Coetzee, Thabo Zwane
2nd & Pick Up Units Pyro Technican: Kevin Bitters
2nd & Pick Up Units Creature Shop: Dwayne Du Preez, Gareth Fradgley, Emil Snyman

VISUAL EFFECTS
VFX Production Manager: Marie-Cecile Dahan

Visual Effects by: Image Engine
Visual Effects Executive Producer: Shawn Walsh
Visual Effects Supervisor: Dan Kaufman
Visual Effects Producer: Stefanie Boose
Visual Effects Production Manager: Gemma Thompson
Animation Supervisor: Steve Nichols
Visual Effects Sequence Supervisors: Jon Cowley Gerard, "Ben" Pierre
Digital Production Supervisor Image Engine: Peter Muyzers
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Tim Belsher
Creature Supervisor Image Engine: James Stewart
Compositing Supervisor: Shervin Shoghian
Senior Visual Effects Coordinators: Paul King, Vera Zivny
Visual Effeects Coordinators: Danielle Kinsey
Onset Visual Effects Data Coordinators: Bernhard Kimbacher, Dan Dixon, Ozen Sayidof, Rachel Scafe
Digital Asset Lead: Nigel Denton-Howes
Creature Riggers: Brian Harder, Angela McGrath
Creature Texture Painter: Juliana Kolakis
Digital Artists: Jelmer Boskma, Erik Gronfeldt
Matchmove Lead: Derek Stevenson
Matchmove Artists: Maxime Ducharme, Jacob Miller, Cameron Widen, Samson Wong, Alexander Lehman, Gustavo Yamin, Anna Ivanova, Aaron Kramer, Marco Menco, Brendon Morfitt, Joey Wilson
Animation Lead: Jeremy Mesana
Senior Animator: Christian Liliedahl
Animators: Brian Anderson, Chris Derochie, Robert Kuczera, Daniel Lima, Jonathan Paquin, Jason Thielen, Grant Wilson, Ed Wou, Steve Brown, Michael Langford, Alex Lee, Craig McPherson, Fernando Pazos, Rachel Ward
Effects Animation Lead: Greg Massie
Senior Effects Animator: Jakob Schmidt
Effects Animators: Bernhard Huber, George Kyparissous, James McPhail
Look Development Lead: Joe Eveleigh
Lighting Lead: Robert Bourgeault
Senior Lighting Artists: Anne Hall, Alan Rosenfeld
Lighting Artists: Christopher Ahrens, Hyemee Choi, Paul Flanagan, Bryan Lytson, Stephen Murphy, Viviana Palacios, Ross Stansfield, Richard Sur
Shading Artist: Ren-Wei Yang
Compositing Lead: Hamish Schumacher
Senior Compositors: Janeen Elliott, Simon Hughes
Compositors: Artin Aryaei, Bernhard Kimbacher, Geeta Basantani, Henry Jefferson, Daniel Bryant, Jesus Lavìn Peredo, Freddy Chavez, Evelyne Leblond, Marco Checa, Garcia Danny Lee, Brian Fisher, Veronica Marino, Geoff Hadfield, Sam Lee, Louis Kim, Loren Robenson, Tom Truscott, Daniel Rubin
Digital Paint & Rotoscope Lead: Danny Jones
Digital Paint & Rotoscope Artists: Alex Lama, Alex Llewellyn, Tom Mangat, Rodriguez Bautista, Anna Tonrungroj, Cynthia Rodriguez Del Castillo
Visual Effect Editor: Andrew Millard
I/O Coordinator: Brian Openshaw Cesar
Projectionist: Rene Toye
Render Wrangler: Steve Johnston
Research & Development Lead: John Haddon
Senior R&D Programmer: Mark Williams
Research & Development: Andrew Kaufman, Lucio Moser, Henry Precheur
Systems: Terry Bates, Hanoz Elavia, Jason Navarro, Marvin Vasquez, Nick Xiao
Facilities: Eva Abramycheva, Greg Herbert, Ellen Muyzers, Greg Holmes, Jimmy Ockey, Lorin Pearce, Mike Tate

Motion Capture by: Animatrik Film Design
Motion Capture Supervisor: Brett Ineson
Motion Capture First AD: Ben Burden Smith
Motion Capture System Operator: Ben Lumsden
Motion Capture Lead Carpenter: Cam Schultz
Motion Capture Carpenter: Giovanni Acchione
Motion Capture Actors: Peter Benson, Sam Muyzers, Donovan Stinson, Brett Queen

Visual Effects by: The Embassy Visual Effects
Visual Effects Supervisor: Robert Habros
Visual Effects Producer: Charlie Bradbury
Compositing Supervisor: Stephen Pepper
Onset Visual Effects Supervisor: Winston Helgason
Visual Effects Coordinator: Suzanne Maclennan
Lead TD: Matthew Rouleau
Character TD: Paul Copeland
CG Artists: Michael Blackbourn, Dan Prentice, Tristam Gieni, Simon Van De Lagemaat, Marc Roth, James G. Hebb
Animators: Adam Marisett, Patrick Kalyn, Leslie Fulton
Compositors: David Casey, Colin Liggett, Todd Liddiard, Tomaso Tartarotti, Paul Chapman, Adrian Van Der Park, Nikolai Michaleski, Daniel Gaudreau, Ian Fenton
Jr. Compositor: Ben Miller
Systems Manager: Joe Patterson
Office Manager: Alexis Kellum-Creer
Catering Manager: Carole Bird
Assistant Catering Manager: Leanne Denyer
Catering Assistant: Jess Miggins

Visual Effects by: Weta Digital
Visual Effects Supervisor: Matt Aitken
Visual Effects Producer: Mara Bryan
Animation Supervisor: Eric Reynolds
Animation Tech Supervisor: Shawn Dunn
Animator: Todd Labonte
CG Supervisor: Mike Perry
Creatures CG Supervisor: Dana Peters
Creatures Production Manager: Kristie Breslin Husson
Creatures Production Assistant: Charlotte Laney
Lead Creature TD: Eric Tang
Creature TD: Vincent Yan
Conceptual Artist/Matte Painter: Ravi Bansal
Head of Digital Imaging: Pete Williams
Digital Imaging Supervisor: Nick Booth
Digital Imaging Technicians: Daniel Ashton, Stephen Roucher
2D Supervisor: Mark Richardson
Executive Producer: Eileen Moran
Production Manager: Gayle Munro
Animation Production Manager: Nicky Muir
Production Coordinator: Juliette Davis
Models Supervisor: Marco Revelant
Models Coordinator: Astrid Scholte
Lead Modeler: Rainer Zoettl
Digital Modelers: Matthew Bullock, Kurt Butler, Cedric Canlas, Niklas Preston, Jose Samson, Sam Sharplin, James Willingham III, Clare Woodford-Robinson
Models Production Manager : Jennifer Loughnan
Textures Supervisor: Thomas Mikota
Textures Coordinator: Jessica Ponte
Textures Production Manager: Helen Clare
Lead Texture Artist: Po Yuen Kenny Lam
Senior Texture Artists: Mia Askew, Anne Ritter
Texture Artists: Georgy Arevshatov, Ryan Duncan, Nikki Hayley-Hughes
Rotoscope Supervisor: Sandy Houston
Paint Supervisor: Quentin Hema
Senior Paint & Rotoscope Artists: Kathleen Beeler, Adam Bradley, Tim Cheng, Jim Croasdale, Paul Everitt, Christine Fiestl, Seth F. Miller, David Owen, Troy Ramsey, Brad Selkirk, Phil Van Der Reyden
Camera Supervisor: Lee Bramwell
Senior Camera TDs: Sergei Koudriavtsev, Alex Kramer, Brian McMillin, Wolfgang Niedermeier, Stephan Remstedt, Michael Sarkis, Albrecht Steinmetz
Camera Production Manager : Sandy Coco Taylor
3D Department Manager: Kristina Flach
3D Lighting Leads: Frank Dürschinger, Jane S. O'callaghan
3D Lighting TDs: Dhyana Brummel, Robert Byrne, Maria Giannakouros, Raqi Syed, Gaku Tadu
Senior Lighting FX TDs: Sam Bui, Mark Tait
Matte Painter: Federico Bozzano
Compositing HoD: Matt Welford
Lead Compositors: Jean-Luc Azzis, Lyse Beck, Steve Cronin, David Houghton, Simon Jung, Michael Lanzensberger, Steve McGillen, Helen Paul, Charles Tait
Shots Pipeline TD: Ronnie Menahem
Previs Lead: Dennis Yoo
Senior Previs Animator: Faraz Hameed
Previs Animators: Julian Legge, Jesse Lewis-Evans, Sathyan Panneerselvam, Stephen Painter, Karl Rapley, Craig Young
Senior Previs Modeler: Jay Renner
Previs Creature TD: Christopher Meyer
Previs Modelers: Adrian Chan, Nathan Farquhar, Jay Renner, Benjamin Sharp, Milo Verbowski
Previs Production Manager: Marion Davey
Supervising VFX Editor: Matt Holmes
VFX Editor: Lucas Putman
Assistant VFX Editor: Ben Hatton
Digital Colourist: Joerg Bungert
Chief Technical Officer: Paul Ryan
Facilities Manager: Mike Gunn
Facilities Coordinator: Luaan Raine
Facilities: Seb Bast, Tom Greene, Wiki Waitai
Onset VFX Surveyor: Matt Sloan
Onset VFX Photographer: Matt Mueller
Matchmovers: Oliver Askew, Lars Kramer, Luc Longin, Marzena Zareba, Ewa Szczepaniak
Wrangler Team Lead: Joe Wilkie
Wranglers: Stephen Allison, Kris Bieringa, Samuel Duncan, Navin Kondaa, Richard McKenzie, Renton McNeill, Filippo Paganoni, Abhishek Pandian, Rob Sclater, Layne Small, Stephen Smart, Brett Wilkins

Visual Effects by: Zoic Studios
VFX Supervisors: Trevor Adams, Patti Gannon
VFX Producer: Patrick Mooney
VFX Coordinators: Mary Jane Bolton, Nate Holroyd
VFX Artists: Arlend Engar, Mike Rhone, Mike Goddard, Nik Slotiuk, Karl Sisson, Ian Buchko, Neil Ghaznavi, Stu McCrae, Aaron Brown

Interviews Unit VFX Supervisor: Justin Lavery
2nd & Pick Up Units VFX Data Assistant: Tyrone Jackson

DESIGN AND SET CONSTRUCTION
Production Designer: Philip Ivey
Art Directors: Emelia Weavind, Mike Berg
Draftsmen: Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson, Nicholas Connor, Petrus Strydom, Michael Miller, Bradley De Gee
2nd & Pick Up Units Draughtsman: Michael Smale
Lead Set Decorator: Guy Potgieter
Lead Man: Justice Nhlapo
Swing Gang Boss: Hansie Sadibe
Swing Gang: Collen Makhubela, Sifiso Msimanga, Edward Lebekwe, Lawrence 'Stompie' Moraks
2nd & Pick Up Units Swing Gang: Solly Sithole, Sydney Molele, Anthony Gardner, Solomon Mogomotsi
Fabricator: Gary Middlewick
Lead Set Dresser: Marinda Richter
2nd & Pick Up Units Set Dressers: Daniel Birt, Zebulon Lawerence, Beatrix Symington, Maartin Oosthuizen
Set Dressing Buyer: Anneri Gericke
2nd & Pick Up Units Set Dressing Buyer: Maria Constantenidies
Set Dressing Standby: Marco Guidetti
2nd & Pick Up Units (2nd Unit) Standby Set Dressing: Bokkie Wienand
2nd & Pick Up Units Standby Set Dressing (2nd Unit): Edward Liebenberg
Set Dressers: Peter Savage, Evette Richter, Inge Ilse
Set Dressing Assistant: Lloyd Msimanga
2nd & Pick Up Units Assistant Set Dresser: Thomas Salpietro
Props Master: Kobus Swart
2nd & Pick Up Units Props Master: Gavin Perrow
Standby Props: David Mohapi
Additional Props Standby: Etienne Duvenge
2nd & Pick Up Units Standby Props: Josh Barraud
Props Buyer: Henrietta Moutinho
2nd & Pick Up Units Props Buyers: Vanessa Cole Svenn Wigg, Ben Milsom
Prop Makers: Dean Davel, Friday Ngweya
Weapons: Tony Neophytou, Craig Magill (Gemaco), Francois Du Rand (Denel)
2nd & Pick Up Units Weapons Masters: Gunner Ashford, Aaron Huriwaka
Armourer/Weapons Master: Olly Steele
Assistant Armourer: Leslie Van Blerk
Art Department Coordinator: Christo Strydom
Art Department Assistants: Simphiwe Hadebe, Albertus Van Der Walt
2nd & Pick Up Units Art Department Assistant: Itumeleng Mokoena
Assistant Standby: Similile Thu
Art Department Runner: Vukile Lekubu
Storyboard Artists: Andrew Burdan, Anthony Bloemstein
Illustrator: Gabriel Metcalfe
Graphic Artists: Trevor Paul, Johnson Maipambe
Construction Manager: Marcia Vermaak
2nd & Pick Up Units Construction Manager: Brett Blenkin
Construction Coordinator: Nick Vos
2nd & Pick Up Units Construction Coordinator: Leo Schoeman
2nd & Pick Up Units Construction Soweto Supervisor: Buddy Macket
Foreman: Raphaele Reineke
2nd & Pick Up Units Foreman: Colin Davidson
Carpenters: Anthony Viviers, Brendon Gifford, Mandla Mkandla, Max V.D Merwe, Michael Matshaba, Petrus Pretorious, Scot Waterhouse, Warren Veldhuizen, William Reineke, Baddy Macket, Clive Mathews, Anthony Pereira
2nd & Pick Up Units Carpenters: Alfred Vaughan, Francis Grewe, Leon Rietbroek, Paul Janse Van Rensburg, Justin Chappell, Al Fyfe, Gareth King, Recce Nicole, William Maxwell, Ross Hoby, Anton Buyers, Rob McGovern
Assistant Carpenters: Ronnie Nkosi, Joseph Nkone, Emmanuel Mtsweni, Sydney Rammutla, Adam Collins, Walter Mhlakaza, William Mbipha, Martin Baloyi, Grant Wangra
2nd & Pick Up Units Assistant Carpenters: Sydney Rammutla, Angelo Grewe, Edward Theunis, Mulhineripi Mabika, Brian Van Tonder
Scenics: Michael Hyman, Marlizelle Oosthuizen, Kristy Tayler, Sipho Sifinza, Edward Liebenberg, Franco Meyer, Vuyani Xabanisa, Nicodemus Moshabi
2nd & Pick Up Units Scenic Artist: Alastair Maher
2nd & Pick Up Units Painter: John Cruickshanks
2nd & Pick Up Units Brush Hand: Aaron Maffey
2nd & Pick Up Units Carver: Anthony Ferrier
Labourers: Daniel Tshaotsane, Aaron Kunene, Thandanani Sibisi, Edwin Sibanda, Johannes Sekalo, Brottus Madonsela, Johannese Bolofo, Zwakele Ndaba, Stanley Xabanisa, Fetrick Kaluwa, Teenage Dube, Themba Mthembu, Lorenzo Damons, Maison Ndlovu, Trevor Colbert, Khaya Knosi
2nd & Pick Up Units Labour: Frank Munshiniripi, Victor Dolamo, Jobu Kwela, Thomas Makhlamele, Lucky Tshabalala, Lebogang Moorosi, Luyandi Lolwana, Zakhele Ngiba, Vuyani Voylyo, Thomas Nkosi, Penelope Masina, Themba Nyembe, Thulani Ncale, Riaz Mohamed, Finn Abbott, Edward Clark, Tom Watkins, Alvis Tapsell, Luke Holden
Construction Buyer: Izak Weyers
2nd & Pick Up Units Construction Buyer: Darren Stiwell
Leading Hand: Murray Benet
Storeman: Neil Lindsay
Nasrec Storeman: Ronn Walsh

OTHER CREW
Production Accountant: Ian Nobin
First Assistant Accountant: Thulani Ngcwade
2nd & Pick Up Units First Assistant Accountant: Gail Van Niekerk
Second Assistant Accountant: Jeremy Vinden
Third Assistant Accountant: Beauty Bokweni
Assistant Accountant: Janine Alexander (NZ)
Payroll Accountant: Rezina Wahed
2nd & Pick Up Units Payroll Accountant: Natalia Voorslag
Production Secretary: Lesedi Siswana
2nd & Pick Up Units Production Secretary: Tshidi Ntsoko
Office Assistants: Salamina Ntseke, Rulani Mudau, Sheila Mudau, Zanele Ngubane
Onset Production Assistant: Devilliers Fourie
2nd & Pick Up Units Set Production Assistants: Zolani Mbambo, Tumi Ntshimane, Kekeletso Lithebe, Bongani Dlamini, Kingston Mokgethi, Shile Dube
Production Assistants: Michael Mycielski, Shane Meyer
2nd Unit Production Assistants: Lwazi Nodada, Zolani Mbambo, Kholisile Vinqi
2nd & Pick Up Units Production Assistants: Richard Cuthbert, Rachel Gilkison, Simphiwe Ndulula, Tshepo Mandlazi, Muzi Mondi
Interviews Unit Production Assistant: Robert Steenpoorte
2nd & Pick Up Units Unit Assistant (2nd Unit): Caswell Lisitsi, Trudi Steel
Assistant to Mr Blomkamp: Victoria Burkhart
Executive Assistant to Mr Jackson: Matthew Dravitzki
Assistant to Mr Kamins: Jonathan Weber
Assistant to Mr Block: Rachel Korn
Assistant to Mr Hanson: John Friedberg
Producer's Coordinator: Amanda Walker
Accommodation & Travel Coordinator: Stephanie Macrides
Action Vehicle Coordinator: John-Dee Styles
Action Vehicle Assistants: Carin Meyer, David Latta, Jacobus Badenhorst, Jim Dynes
Casspir Drivers: Frank Molepo, Fanuel Michabela, Joachm Kasinda
Transport Manager: Bradley Sweetman
2nd & Pick Up Units Transport Manager: Sean Berkhout
Unit & Transport Captain: Abraham Shiburi
2nd & Pick Up Units Unit Transport Captain: Albert Foot
Unit & Transport Coordinator: Thandiwe Mesele
Cast & Crew Drivers: Ernest Nti, Abraham Shabalala, Sifiso Ndaba, Leonard Mpambani, Alfred Masaile
2nd & Pick Up Units Cast Drivers: Michael Batley, Seamus Kavanagh
Truck Drivers: Mduduzi Ntshingila. Bafana Tshabalala, David Mbenze, Bongani Khumalo, Gilbert Phiri, Johannes Thejane, Bruce Ngqamqele, Thapelo Melite, Issa Inussa, Petrus Hlangwani, Jerry Mabasa, Feli Masango, Clement Masango, Phillip Sibiya
2nd & Pick Up Units Drivers: Hendrik Sebolela, Tebogo Skhosana, Vincent Lebethe, Hodges Sibeko, Ursula Raaf, Willy Elliot, Gift Ntshingila, Nicodemus Motjopi, Hosia Mothibi, Clement Magwaza, Elias Makhanya, Sydney Masiteng, James Mokangkang, Andile Gcilishe, Leonard Philander
Unit Publicist: David Alex Wilson
Behind the Scenes Camera: N'cee Van Heerden
Assistant Unit Manager: Henry De Villiers
2nd & Pick Up Units Unit Managers: Jimmy Davies, Josanne Tane, Gabe Page, Rudolf Pohorsky (2nd Unit)
Onset Unit Assistant: Thembela James
Unit Assistant: Atah Julius
2nd & Pick Up Units Set Manager: Ismael Maope
2nd & Pick Up Units Set Assistant: Bonga Sikhosana
Kliptown Security Liaison: Pious Masebe
Base Camp Manager: Freddy Mulindwa
Kliptown Liaison: David Bloem
Studio Manager: Sydney Maseteng
Runners: Gert Van Niekerk, Pierre Pelser
2nd & Pick Up Units Production Runner: Matt Reid
2nd & Pick Up Units Card Runners: Nicholas Sweape, Sphamanndla Dlamini (2nd Unit)
2nd & Pick Up Units Runner: Darren Sigley
Helicopter Pilots: Chris Bohnenn, Frank Molteno, Pieter Coetzee, Wessel Coetzee
Helicopter Safety Officer: Willie Coetsee
Catering by: Scrumptious Catering, Central Kitchens, Chris Boswell Catering
Medics: Donovan Cooper, Morne Erasmus, Andy Buckley, Blair Donovan
South African Production Services by: Kalahari Pictures
Insurance Services by: Aon, Albert G. Ruben, Inc, CGM Insurance
Completion Guarantors - Film Finances: Susan Muir, Paul Raleigh
Legal Counsel: Guy McLeod (SA), Karen Soich (NZ)
Additional Legal Services: Chris Corabi (US), Mark Wetzstein (US), Michael Sherman (US), Eva Schmeig (Canada)
Production Incentives & Rebate Consulting: Jane Cordon/Moneypenny; Len Pendergast/Global Incentives
Production Financing: Todd Steiner/Comerica Entertainment Group
International Sales: Kimberly Fox, Tatyana Joffe, QED International
Travel Agents: Vision 2000 (Canada): Williment Travel (NZ)

Documentary Unit
Director: Peter Robert Gerber
Producer: Mpho Gift Twala
Director of Photography: Jamie Ramsay
Sound Recordist: Basiami Segola
Production Assistant: Sizwe Nxumalo

LOCATIONS
Filmed on location in Johannesburg, South Africa and at Stone Street Studios, Wellington, New Zealand
Unit & Location Manager: Peter Ndifon
2nd & Pick Up Units Unit & Location Manager: Spannies Spannenberg
Assistant Location Manager: Thomas Lishi
2nd & Pick Up Units Location Assistants: Dries Scholtz, Paul Gobo (2nd Unit)

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Stock Footage Supplied by: AP Archives/Getty Images, Archivefilms/Getty Images, SABC, ITN Source/Reuters, E.TV (Pty) Ltd
Motion Imagery Provided by: Thought Equity Motion
The filmmakers wish to extend their personal thanks to the following for their contribution: the people of Soweto and communities of Tshiawelo and Kliptown; The Gauteng Film Commission; Eddie Mbalo and The South Africa National and Video Foundation; George Hyland; Quinton Lategan from Cellular Dynamics; Phoenix Rising Media; Duncan Nimmo; Hamish Fraser; Cassidy Wheatcroft; Snuffles

STUNTS
Stunt Coordinator: Grant Hulley
MNU Mercenaries - Stunts: Alfred Sinbane, Leogang Mofokeng, Mdubuzi Mavimbela, Vadim Dobrin. Wayne Giles, Etienne Chanquin
Stunt Performers: Daniel Coetzer, Zacharia Thekiso, Christopher Bathla, Themba Nyawuza, William Maila, Alfred Sinbane, Lebogang Mofokeng, Mdubuzi Mavimbela, Vadim Dobrin, Wayne Gilles, Etienn Chanquion, Lee-Anne Liebenberg, Francois Coetzer, George Bailey, Johnny Selema
2nd & Pick Up Units Additional Stunt Performer: Anton Moon
Stunt Riggers: George Bailey, Francois Coetzer, Hein Stapelberg, Stefan De Beer

CASTING
Casting Director: Denton Douglas
Extras Casting Coordinator: Carolyn Visser
2nd & Pick Up Units Extras Casting Assistant: Gabriella Fish


CAST

Sharlto Copley (Wikus Van De Merwe)
Jason Cope (Grey Bradnam - UKNR chief correspondent)
David James (Koobus Venter)
Vanessa Haywood (Tania Van De Merwe)
Mandla Gaduka (Fundiswa Mhlanga)
Kenneth Nkosi (Thomas)
Eugene Khumbanyiwa (Obesandjo)
Louis Minnaar (Piet Smit)
William Allen Young (Dirk Michaels)
Nathalie Boltt (Sarah Livingstone - sociologist)
Sylvaine Strike (Dr Katrina McKenzie)
Elizabeth Mkandawie (interviewee)
John Sumner (Les Feldman - mil engineer)
Greg Melvill–Smith (interviewer)
Nick Blake (Francois Moraneu - civ engineer team)
Morena Busa Sesatsa, Themba Nkosi, Mzwandile Nqoba, Barry Strydom (interviewees)
Jed Brophy (James Hope - police officer)
Marian Hooman (Sandra Van De Merwe)
Vittorio Leonardi (Michael Bloemstein - MNU Alien Civil Affairs)
Johan Van Schoor (Nicolas Van De Merwe)
Stella Steenkamp (Phyllis Sinderson - MNU Alien Relations)
Mampho Brescia (reporter)
Tim Gordon (Clive Henderson - entomologist)
Morne Erasmus (MNU medic)
Anthony Bishop (paramedic)
David Clatworthy, Mike Huff (MNU doctors)
Anthony Fridjhon, Christopher Johnson, Jason Cope (MNU executive)
Hlengiwe Madlala (Sangoma)
Siyabonga Radebe (Obesandjo's lieutenant)
Melt Sieberhagen (Anton Grobler)
Andre Odendaal (Mike Van Kerlandv
Jonathan Taylor (MNU doctor)
John Ellis, Louise Saint-Claire (MNU medical scientists)
Alan Glauber (MNU operating room doctor)
Nicolas Herbstein (MNU biolab technician)
Anthony Fridjhon (MNU executive)
Norman Anstey (MNU lead medical technician)
Nick Borain (Craig Weldon)
Robert Hobbs (Ross Pienaar)
Sibulele Gcilitshana (Ü Günters woman)
Mahendra Raghunath (SABC anchor person)
Phillip Mathebula (meat stall seller)
Claudine Bennent, Michelle Ayden, Antony Sarak, Billy Somagaca, Ryan Whittal, John Jacob, Yashik Maharaj, Fernando Saraiva, Sharon Waugh (MNU office workers)
Brandon Auret, Jacques Gombault, Justin Strydom, Simo Magwaza, Theunis Nel, Sonni Chidiebere, Matt Stern, Danny Datnow, David Dukas (MNU Mercenaries)
Daniel Hadebe, Wisani Mbokota, Craig Jackson, Justin Duplessis, Rodney Downey, Den Antonakis (MNU guards)
Bongo Mbutuma, Johnny Selema, Mashabela Galane, Mfazwe Sekobane, Nicholas Ratlou, Saint Gregory Nwokedi, Donalson Rabisi, Zephania Sibanda, Gideon Thodane, Mdu Mthabela, David Mikhethi, Jeffries Simelane, Shafique Allan (Nigerian Gangsters
Wendy Mbatha, Leigh Mashupye, Beauty Setai, Nkiyase Mondlana (Nigerian Hookers
Kuda Rusike, Morena Setatsa, Mpho Molao, Ntombi Nkuua, Absalom Dikane, Monthandazo Thomo, Norman Thabalala, Siphiwe Mbuko, Shiela Nene (Soweto residents)


PLOT SUMMARY

Thirty years after they first made contact with Earth, a race of aliens, the last of their kind, are refugees, confined to the slum town of District 9 in South Africa while the world's governments argue over what to do with them. A private company, Multi-National United (MNU), is put in charge of dealing with the increasingly disaffected aliens and also charged with finding out how their technology works. When an MNU field agent contracts a virus from the aliens, the already fractious relationship between humans and aliens reaches crisis point.


AVAILABILITY

Czech Republic
Theatrical Distributors: Blue Sky Media (2009)

Finland
Theatrical Distributors: FS Film Oy (2009)

France
Theatrical Distributors: Metropolitan Filmexport (2009)

Germany
Theatrical Distributors: Sony Pictures Releasing (2009)

Italy
Theatrical Distributors: Sony Pictures Entertainment (2009)

Netherlands
Theatrical Distributors: Warner Bros. (2009)

Portugal
Theatrical Distributors: Sony Pictures Entertainment (2009)

Russia
Theatrical Distributors: Sony Pictures Entertainment (2009)

South Korea
Theatrical Distributors: Sony Pictures Entertainment (2009)

UK
Theatrical Distributors: Sony Pictures Releasing (2009)

USA
Theatrical Distributors: Sony Pictures Entertainment (2009)


CENSORSHIP HISTORY

USA
MPAA: 45478


TIMELINE

2009
August

13: Australia, Russia - theatrical release
14: Estonia, USA - theatrical release
21: Denmark - theatrical release
26: France - theatrical release
27: Ukraine - theatrical release
28: Finland, Mexico, South Africa, Sweden - theatrical release

September
4: UK - theatrical release
24: Portugal - theatrical release

October
2: Turkey - theatrical release
8: Argentina - theatrical release
15: New Zealand - theatrical release
22: Germany - theatrical release
23: Norway - theatrical release
30: Brazil - theatrical release

December
4: Italy - theatrical release


POSTER TAGS

You are not welcome here.


ALTERNATIVE TITLES

Distrito 9 - Brazilian title


LINKS

SEE ALSO
Alive in Joburg (2005)


REFERENCES

PERIODICALS

Empire no.241 (July 2009) pp.30-31 (UK)
illustrated interview with Neill Blomkamp (News etc. District 9)

Total Film no.157 (August 2009) pp.14-15 (UK)
illustrated preview (Buzz  District 9 by RF)


KEYWORDS

aliens, apartheid, military, refugees, slums, viruses

 


Last Updated: 27 December, 2009

 


All text on this page © 2000 - 2009  EOFFTV

Contact Us